Guide of cosmetic terms

When one is interested in cosmetology, or simply reads what is written about our cosmetics, we often find terms that seem simply incomprehensible. We have selected an anthology of these sometimes complicated words to explain them to you.

Types of cosmetics and their effects

In cosmetics, an astringent is a substance that tightens the pores of the skin and regulates sebum and may also sometimes have an anti-inflammatory effect. Astringent lotions are often found. Astringent products are perfect for anyone with oily or combination skin.

If you’re tired and scared of being noticed, the concealer is a cosmetic product that will hide your dark circles by unifying the outline of your eyes.

A BB Cream is not a baby cream, but a Korean origin that fights skin imperfections. Whether it’s to moisturize, unify, correct, shine or protect from the sun, Blemish Balm Creams are almost omnipotent anti-perfection creams. Another type of cream from Asia, the CC creams, for Color Control Cream, are used to correct color problems, for example a dull complexion or redness.

In cosmetics, a two-phase treatment is composed of two distinct phases, for example an oily element and a more liquid element. In particular, there are two-phase makeup removers, the oily part of which dissolves the make-up, while the aqueous part removes excess makeup.

An emollient product is a cosmetic that softens, softens and softens your skin. Most oily products are emollient, for example.

Oil free is a product that has no conventional mineral oil, but may contain vegetable or synthetic oils.

A photo-sensitizing product is a product that increases the sensitivity of the skin to solar radiation, for example ultraviolet rays, which can cause a rash.

Molecules, substances and other products found in cosmetics

Hyaluronic acid is a molecule present in our body that is also used in the world of cosmetics as a beauty ingredient with many virtues: anti-aging, moisturizing properties or even protection of the joints.

Antioxidant is a molecule that slows down or even prevents the oxidation of other substances and molecules. Oxidation, especially by the production of free radicals, tends to cause cellular and skin aging. Antioxidants are used to limit oxidation and fight against free radicals.

AHA. No, we have not just had a revelation. This is Alpha Hydroxy Acid, or a-hydroxy acids in French. So AHA is more fun. These acids are found in fruits and fermented milk, and allow your skin to get a second youth with a “peeling” effect. Aha!

Amino acids are molecules that make up the bulk of proteins. Essential for our metabolism as they provide nutrients that nourish skin, hair, and nails. They are therefore used in cosmetology for their anti-aging properties.

Baking soda, or sodium bicarbonate, is a master key. It can be used as a toothpaste, to scour your sink or even as a yeast. In cosmetics, it is used in different ways for its multiple properties: deodorant, mild abrasive, antilime, fungicide …

Collagen is a protein produced by the dermis and responsible for the tonicity of it. It is a major constituent of skin, bones, and teeth. It is one of the most used cosmetic ingredients because it is authoritative among anti-aging molecules

Elastin is a protein found in the skin and responsible for its elasticity. The mattress of the skin consists of about 4% elastin. This is less than 70% of collagen, but elastin is essential for the suppleness of your skin. It is therefore very present in anti-wrinkle products.

Glycerol ester is not the name of a countess or a duchess. It is a mild surfactant with good affinity to the skin. Often used in cosmetics as a moisturizing agent, solvent and lubricant.

Mineral oils are oils from petroleum refining. Attention, totally synthetic and cheap, the benefits of these oils are very limited or nonexistent. You are strongly advised to avoid them because some mineral oils are potentially carcinogenic.

Narural Moisturizing Factor is a complex found in skin cells that has a high water retention capacity. A cosmetic active having the role of moisturizer, to integrate in the care of the dry and very dry skins.

Parabens are a group of chemicals found in cosmetics as preservatives. Some parabens, but not all, are considered potentially harmful to the body.

Aluminum salts are pore size reducing molecules. Of natural origin, for example derived from alum stone, or synthetic, they are used in antiperspirants. Aluminum salts have a bad reputation for some time, especially synthetic salts, but no tangible link between salts or diseases such as breast cancer has yet been proven.

Silicone is a polymer based on silicon, rubbery and elastic, found in the redone breasts. But it is also an ingredient used in cosmetics to give a silky and soft effect to your hair or your skin.

In cosmetology, sulphates is the small name of sulphated surfactants, which will produce foam without cleaning you.

A surfactant is a compound that gives the cosmetic products certain properties, allowing them to foam, or spread, or emulsify two different phases.

The terms that concern your skin that we find in cosmetology

Adipocytes are cells that make up adipose tissue, which manages the storage and release of lipids as needed. They are therefore able to store fat. A prime target for all slimming products.

Acne, which is no longer present, is a chronic skin disease caused by hypersecretion of sebum and hair keratin production abnormalities. Acne is the enemy of teens because it is at this age that it occurs most often.

Cellulite is a padded appearance of the skin, caused by a mass of fat under the skin, which is then no longer smooth. It can be adipose, linked to an excess of lipid in the hypodermis, aqueous, linked to a poor circulation of the veins and lymphatics, or fibrous, linked to a firming of the collagen.

A dimpling is an irregular and bumpy appearance on your skin, resulting from a bad distribution of fat cells under the skin. This gives a padded appearance to the skin. It is a term that is sometimes used as a synonym for cellulite.

A comedone is an accumulation of sebum that fills a pore of your skin. It can be closed, a black dot, or open, a white dot. It is a non-comedogenic product when it contains no agent promoting the formation of blackheads or comedones in general.

Melanin is the natural pigment responsible for coloring your skin, your hair and even your eyes.

The hydrolipidic film is a protective film that covers the surface of your skin. It deserves almost an Oscar because it helps protect and prevent dehydration of the skin.

Atopic skin is extremely dry skin with red patches that are itchy.

UVA is the ultraviolet ray that penetrates your skin and accelerates its aging. UVB allows you to tan but can cause sunburn.

If you have questions about other cosmetic terms, do not hesitate to ask us!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.